April 2, 2002
[…] 2. 40 CFR 52.21(s) Environmental impact statements. Whenever any proposed source or modification is subject to action by a Federal Agency which might necessitate preparation of an environmental impact statement pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321), review by the Administrator conducted pursuant to this section shall be coordinated with the broad environmental reviews under that Act and under section 309 of the Clean Air Act to the maximum extent feasible and reasonable

3. 40 CFR 270.2 definitions:

"Existing hazardous waste management (HWM) facility or existing facility means a facility which was in operation or for which construction commenced on or before November 19, 1980. A facility has commenced construction if:

(a) the owner or operator has obtained the Federal, State, and local approvals or permits necessary to begin physical construction: and either

(b)(1) A continuous on-site, physical construction program has begun: or

(2) the owner or operator has entered into contractual obligations which cannot be canceled or modified without substantial loss - for physical construction of the facility to be completed within a reasonable time."

4. (Appendix C-1 A Regulatory Analysis and Reassessment of the EPA Listed Hazardous Waste Numbers for Applicability to the INTEC Liquid Waste System, INEEL/EXT-98-012013, Rev. 1, February 1999)