April 2, 2002
[…] If any standard for timeliness exists, EPA sure does not inform the public what it would be. By this questionable EPA logic, the Department of Energy (DOE) could ultimately process all hazardous wastes in Idaho without obtaining any RCRA permit whatsoever, so long as the Idaho IDEQ does not issue a final permit determination and allows interim status operation to continue. In fact, that is what is happening at INEEL.

EPA's illogical interpretation of RCRA interim status defeats the statutory purpose of RCRA that hazardous waste facilities must be permitted. 40 CFR 270.1 (c ) states in pertinent part "Owners and operators of hazardous waste management units must have permits during the active life (including closure period) of the unit." EPA's interpretations of the permit requirements of RCRA turn the law and congressional policy upside down on its head. Interim status does not constitute a permit.